fbpx

FRIDAY 1st January
(Closed – New Year’s Day)

Happy New Year

SATURDAY 2nd January
Strength:
Deadlift
20min – 4rep + 2rep max

Conditioning:
Metcon – 15min cap
16,14,12,10,8,6,4,2
Power clean (40/25)(35/20)(30/15)
Hand release push up

SUNDAY 3rd January
Rest up 🙂

MONDAY 4th January
Strength
Pause front squat (3sec)
5min – warm up to a heavy double (submax)
15min – 2 reps on the minute

Conditioning:
“Cindy”
20min amrap:
5 pull ups
10 push ups
15 air squats

TUESDAY 5th January
Strength:
Handstand push ups
10min – 50 reps for time

Conditioning:
Metcon – 22min amrap
25 double unders
10 thrusters (40/25)(35/20)(30/20)
25 box jump
10 power clean

WEDNESDAY 6th January
Strength
Hang squat clean
15min – 1 rep max

Conditioning
Team 6km row (teams of 3)
30min cap
1 person rows 250m, the other 2
people will hold a partner deadlift
locked out.

THURSDAY 7th January
Strength
Push press
20min – 5,5,5,5,5,3,3,3,3,3,1,1,1,1,1 (submax)
Strict pull up
10min – 7×3, heavy as possible

Conditioning
12min
interval running/lunges/bear crawl

FRIDAY 8th January
Strength
Snatch
20min – 5rep max
Midline
Rolling plank 4×20/20/20sec

Conditioning
Metcon – 12min ladder (by 10’s)
kb swing (24/16)(20/12)(16/10)
push up
toes to bar

SATURDAY 9th January
MYSTERY SATURDAY

SUNDAY 10th January
Rest up 🙂

MONDAY 11th January
Strength
Backsquat
20min – 1 rep max (WEIGHT)

Conditioning
Metcon – 14mins
7min of toes to bar
7min of frontsquats (50/30)(40/25)(30/20)
*3 burpees on the minute for the whole 14min (REPS)

TUESDAY 12th January
Conditioning
rowing
12min cap – 2km time trial (TIME)

Strength/conditioning
25min
10m reverse sled drag
10 bench press
30 walking lunges (ROUNDS+REPS)

WEDNESDAY 13th January
Strength
snatch deadlift
5min – 3 reps on the minute (WEIGHT)
deadlift
10min – 10 reps every 2 minutes (WEIGHT)
Skills
Double unders (NO SCORE)
7min – open practice

Metcon – 8min amrap
6 burpee box jump
10 alt. s/a clean and jerk (24/16)(20/12)(16/10) (ROUNDS+REPS)

THURSDAY 14th January
Strength
Hang rows
8min – sets of 10, alternate with a partner (NO SCORE)

Strength/conditioning
30min – alternating minutes of:
a) 5 push press (you pick weight) (WEIGHT)
b) 10 heavy kb sdhp (WEIGHT)
c) either 200m or 100m run (M’S)

FRIDAY 15th January
Strength
Clean and jerk
5min – warm up
9min – sets of 3,3,3,2,2,2,1,1,1 on the minute (WEIGHT)

Conditioning
Metcon – 20min cap
“Elizabeth”
21,15,9
squat clean (60/40)(50/30)(40/25)
ring dips (TIME)

SATURDAY 16th January
MYSTERY SATURDAY

SUNDAY 17th January
REST UP 🙂

MONDAY 18th January
Hang snatch 3 rep max – 18mins
Metcon – 13min amrap
10 wallballs
1 rope climb
5 burpees over the bar
1 snatch (60/40)(50/30)(40/25)

TUESDAY 19th January
Benchmark
“Eva” – 40min cap
5 rounds for time of:
800m run
30 kb swing (32/24)(24/16)(20/12)
30 pull ups

WEDNESDAY 20th January
Frontsquat 5×5 (heavy/same weight) – 8min
Backsquat  5×5 (heavy/same weight) – 8min
Handstand skills + drills 8mins
Rowing sprints 8min

THURSDAY 21st January
Metcon – 15mins
8rounds of:
5 floor press (ascending ladder)
5 strict pull up

Metcon – 20min cap
40,30,20,10 reps of:
O/h lunge (20/15)(15/10)(10/5)
box jump
end each round with a 60m bear crawl

FRIDAY 22nd January
Deadlift 5 rep max – 18min
Metcon – 16min cap
300 double unders
60 toes to bar
60 deadlifts (80/50)(70/45)(60/40)

SATURDAY 23rd January
“HEAD COACH James BIRTHDAY WOD”

SUNDAY 24th January
REST UP 🙂

MONDAY 25th January
Strength
Thruster (from rack)
20min – 5 rep max (WEIGHT)

Conditioning
Metcon – 14min cap
32,24,16,8 reps of:
Deadlift (70/50)(60/40)(50/30)
Burpee box jump (TOTAL REPS)

TUESDAY 26th January
Strength
B/b Sdhp+push ups
15mins – 10 reps of both, go every 90 sec. You pick weight for sdhp (ROUNDS COMPLETED)

Conditioning
20 mins
Shuttle runs (rack to rack)
45 sec jog/45sec fast/30sec rest (REPS)

WEDNESDAY 27th January
Strength
Power clean
20min – 3 rep max (WEIGHT)
Conditioning
Metcon – 15min amrap
21 kb swing (24/16)(20/12)(16/10)
15 pull ups
9 S.T.O (50/30)(40/25)(30/20) (ROUNDS+REPS)

THURSDAY 28th January
Conditioning
Partner up, 1 work/1rest
For time: (35min cap)
Row 800,700,600,500,400, 300,200,100m EACH (TOTAL TIME)

Midline
20sec hollow hold + 15 sit ups, 4 rounds, going every 2mins (N/A)

FRIDAY 29th January
Strength
Backsquat
8min – 5×3 (submax) (WEIGHT)
2min – max unbroken reps at 50% (REPS)

Conditioning
Chipper – 25min cap
Any order
10 rope climbs (30 grounded)
100 med ball twist (blue/green)
80 wallballs
40 power snatch (30/20)(25/15)(20/8)
150 double under (300 single under)
(REPS)

SATURDAY 30th January
40min cap
“The seven”

SUNDAY 31st January
REST UP 🙂